Get started10 Church View Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 43% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2026
10 Church View Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
10 Church View Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Monica School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£200,000
+14.3%over 4 years14 January 2011
£175,000
+6.1%over 4 years20 July 2006
£164,950
+122.2%over 6 years15 October 1999
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SJ: £282,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 8GU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.