Get started23 Church View Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in February 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
23 Church View Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 23 Church View Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Monica School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£280,000
+23.3%over 5 years29 April 2019
£227,000
+48.4%over 8 years3 December 2010
£153,000
+155.0%over 12 years1 May 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SJ: £282,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 8GU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.