Get startedValley View is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Valley View, where floor areas span 35–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 335.6% above the 1997 sale of £36,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Valley View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Valley View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 1997Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 8NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB