Get startedValley View is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Valley View, where floor areas span 35–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 65.3% above the 2008 sale of £75,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Valley View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Valley View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 November 2008Most recent
£75,000
-35.6%over 1 year9 March 2007
£116,500
+11.0%over 1 year22 April 2005
£104,950
+12.0%over 11 months28 May 2004
£93,700
+24.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£74,995
+50.0%over 1 year10 November 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 8NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.