Get startedValley View is a detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Valley View (35–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Valley View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 9 years12 December 2013
£95,000
+8.0%over 9 years10 March 2004
£88,000
+51.9%over 2 years25 June 2001
£57,950
+70.4%over 2 years30 April 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 8NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.