Get started2 Banbury Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8GH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 35 EPCs).
2 Banbury Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
2 Banbury Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 5 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 5 years.
2 Banbury Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 2 years19 July 2005
£120,000
+3.4%over 1 year6 February 2004
£116,000
+41.5%over 8 months13 June 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GH: £212,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Thornhill Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.