Get started48 Banbury Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £212,000.
Price for 48 Banbury Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
48 Banbury Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£212,000
+6.0%over 2 years29 April 2022
£200,000
+27.8%over 5 years27 May 2016
£156,500
+25.2%over 2 years20 May 2014
£125,000
+216.5%over 18 years27 October 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GH: £270,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Thornhill Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.