Get started47 Effingham Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2024
47 Effingham Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
47 Effingham Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 October 2021Most recent
£260,000
+40.5%over 6 years2 April 2015
£185,000
+15.7%over 8 years19 July 2006
£159,950
+86.0%over 5 years7 August 2000
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GF: £278,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Thornhill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.