Get started7 Chadwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 81% above the 2009 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Chadwell Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
7 Chadwell Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,919
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 March 2009Most recent
£142,000
-5.3%over 5 years4 February 2004
£150,000
+18.6%over 1 year9 August 2002
£126,500
+150.5%over 6 years15 December 1995
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GE: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.