Get started31 Chadwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
31 Chadwell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2017Most recent
£237,000
+24.7%over 1 year18 December 2015
£190,000
+19.5%over 7 years30 April 2008
£159,000
+8.2%over 2 years1 November 2005
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GE: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.