Get started29 Chadwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
29 Chadwell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Chadwell Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2024Most recent
£250,000
+42.9%over 11 years10 December 2012
£175,000
-4.9%over 5 years12 November 2007
£184,000
+39.4%over 4 years20 June 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GE: £232,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 8SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.