Get started19 Chadwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
19 Chadwell Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
19 Chadwell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
19 Chadwell Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£178,000
+42.4%over 13 years15 November 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GE: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB