Get started31 Bitterne Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2029 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 53.1% above the 2011 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
31 Bitterne Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
31 Bitterne Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 5 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 31 Bitterne Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freemantle Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 September 2011Most recent
£245,000
+4.3%over 4 years16 November 2006
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4EB: £307,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO19 4BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB