Get started4a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 43). The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 236.7% above the 2000 sale of £44,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2020
4a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 5 years.
£44,250
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lance's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 July 2000Most recent
£44,250
+0.6%over 2 years6 July 1998
£43,999
+100.0%2 March 1998
£22,000
+10.0%over 2 years10 November 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DT: £375,000 (2023–2018).
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.