Get started26 Little Lances Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views, a conservatory and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Little Lances Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £4,176
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lance's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£375,000
+29.3%over 7 years25 July 2014
£290,000
+40.1%over 11 years24 June 2003
£207,000
+84.8%over 4 years18 September 1998
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DT: £300,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.