Get started87 Athelstan Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1014 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 61.7% above the 2011 sale of £203,500. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
87 Athelstan Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
87 Athelstan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 87 Athelstan Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 June 2011Most recent
£203,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DE: £270,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 4DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Beechwood Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB