Get started8 Heath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 22.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs).
8 Heath Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 21 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 8 Heath Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£278,500
+59.6%over 10 years16 June 2006
£174,500
+24.9%over 3 years30 September 2002
£139,750
+105.5%over 4 years17 July 1998
£68,000
+100.0%over 1 year22 August 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2QF: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.