Get startedSpring Firs is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Spring Firs, where floor areas span 40–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £112,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
Spring Firs outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,489
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£112,000
+7.7%over 13 years23 October 2009
£104,000
24 September 2004
£104,500
+22.9%over 1 year27 September 2002
£85,000
+57.4%over 1 year4 May 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2NY: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO19 2NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.