Get started2 Cranbury Road is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 397% above the 1997 sale of £50,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Cranbury Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Cranbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£601
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sholing Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

21 February 1997Most recent
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HZ: £230,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SO19 2EZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludlow Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB