Get started5 Cranbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Cranbury Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
5 Cranbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sholing Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2020Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 10 years15 January 2010
£205,000
+3.0%over 1 year1 August 2008
£199,000
+9.3%over 1 year29 September 2006
£182,000
+160.2%over 8 years14 August 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HZ: £230,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SO19 2HY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludlow Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.