Get started57b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2FY). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–163 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £129,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
57b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ludlow Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£129,500
+21.0%over 5 years5 December 2014
£107,000
-10.8%over 9 years19 August 2005
£120,000
+17.6%10 August 2005
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2FY: £277,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 2EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Ludlow Infant Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.