Get started45 Millais Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2FY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
45 Millais Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
45 Millais Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 45 Millais Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ludlow Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 2 years23 September 2016
£230,000
+27.8%over 5 years15 July 2011
£179,950
+0.5%over 2 years26 September 2008
£179,000
+109.4%over 7 years25 July 2001
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2FY: £277,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ludlow Infant Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.