Get started6 Peveril Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 42.5% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Peveril Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
6 Peveril Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wodehouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

8 July 2015Most recent
£186,000
+31.0%over 10 years27 September 2004
£142,000
+13.6%over 1 year20 June 2003
£125,000
+82.5%over 2 years8 September 2000
£68,500
+24.5%over 1 year4 June 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DW: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 2HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.