Get started14 Peveril Road is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 868.8% above the 2022 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 85.2% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £16,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Peveril Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Latest sale on 14 Peveril Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 26 years.
£16,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Peveril Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£291
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wodehouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£16,000
-86.1%over 6 years11 September 2015
£115,000
+49.4%over 2 years11 October 2012
£77,000
+185.2%over 16 years27 September 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DW: £237,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO19 2HA
Closest school
0.2 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.