Get started3 Peveril Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 857 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
3 Peveril Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2019
3 Peveril Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 9 years.
£232,750
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Peveril Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wodehouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 January 2018Most recent
£232,750
+79.0%over 8 years13 February 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DW: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 2BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB