Get started2 Peveril Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 226% above the 2001 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 56% below the postcode norm.
2 Peveril Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
2 Peveril Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 1 year.
£73,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 2 Peveril Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£867
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wodehouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2001Most recent
£73,000
+9.0%over 1 year28 April 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DW: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 2FY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB