Get started14a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 40). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
14a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wodehouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 August 2019Most recent
£135,000
+7.1%over 3 years6 May 2016
£126,000
-5.2%over 9 years10 January 2007
£132,950
+77.3%over 11 months3 February 2006
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DW: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO19 2EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.