Get started9 Garton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 925 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 30.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Garton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
Price for 9 Garton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 20 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Garton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woolston Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

28 June 2016Most recent
£219,000
+32.7%over 5 years6 August 2010
£165,000
+29.4%over 7 years14 February 2003
£127,500
+31.4%over 1 year24 October 2001
£97,000
+76.5%over 4 years14 February 1997
£54,950
+125.7%over 10 months25 April 1996
£24,351
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2DJ: £221,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 2HY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.