Get started4 Chestnut Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2019.
4 Chestnut Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
4 Chestnut Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chestnut Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£340,000
+25.9%over 6 years21 December 2012
£270,000
+11.3%over 8 years31 March 2004
£242,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO19 1AB: £233,725 (2020–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO19 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB