Get started8 Botley Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0SW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 37.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Botley Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Botley Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Botley Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2014Most recent
£155,000
+138.5%over 10 years28 November 2003
£65,000
+59.5%over 2 years3 August 2001
£40,750
-29.7%over 2 years30 October 1998
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0SW: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.