Get started6 Botley Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0SW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 103). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 64 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 41 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £199,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Botley Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Botley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,109
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0SW: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB