Get started17 Botley Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0SW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 27.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Botley Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2015Most recent
£165,000
+8.2%over 3 years1 June 2012
£152,500
+3.7%over 4 years20 December 2007
£147,000
+96.0%over 6 years4 May 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0SW: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.