Get started49 Parry Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Parry Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 49 Parry Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 49 Parry Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 49 Parry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HT: £197,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO19 0QF
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB