Get started4 Sullivan Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 20 EPCs).
4 Sullivan Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 4 Sullivan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2019Most recent
£165,000
+37.5%over 6 years21 September 2012
£120,000
-4.0%over 5 years7 March 2007
£124,950
+39.6%over 4 years19 September 2002
£89,500
+51.7%over 2 years12 May 2000
£59,000
+38.8%over 10 months9 July 1999
£42,500
+28.8%over 2 years3 January 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HS: £210,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.