Get started2 Sullivan Road is a two-bedroom property in Southampton (SO19 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–133 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Sullivan Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2020
2 Sullivan Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 2 Sullivan Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£160,000
+20.8%over 11 years29 June 2007
£132,500
+10.4%over 1 year16 September 2005
£120,000
+14.3%over 1 year19 December 2003
£105,000
+90.9%over 2 years12 June 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HS: £210,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.