Get started18 Rother Dale is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 59.5% above the 2015 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2023
Erection of detached garage to replace existing.
18 Rother Dale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 18 Rother Dale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burgoyne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£185,000
+120.2%over 15 years23 September 1999
£84,000
+29.2%over 2 years29 November 1996
£65,000
+30.0%over 1 year27 April 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HL: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.