Get started280 Orpen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in June 2025.
280 Orpen Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
280 Orpen Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2025Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 4 years13 July 2020
£185,000
+62.3%over 8 years4 November 2011
£114,000
-18.5%over 4 years10 April 2007
£139,950
+8.7%over 1 year15 July 2005
£128,750
+3.8%over 1 year18 November 2003
£124,000
+93.8%over 3 years19 May 2000
£64,000
+64.1%over 4 years22 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0ED: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.