Get started276 Orpen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 276 Orpen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 1 year17 October 2022
£245,000
+48.5%over 6 years12 February 2016
£165,000
+47.3%over 6 years27 November 2009
£112,000
-1.3%over 5 years12 July 2004
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0ED: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.