Get started43 Padwell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO14 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Padwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
43 Padwell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2024Most recent
£345,000
+30.2%over 3 years7 October 2020
£265,000
+96.4%over 20 years29 August 2000
£134,950
+64.6%over 3 years2 May 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6QY: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO14 6RZ
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.