Get started9 Alcantara Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £505,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Alcantara Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Alcantara Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£505,000
+34.7%over 9 years13 October 2011
£375,000
+8.7%over 4 years2 July 2007
£345,000
+146.4%over 9 years29 August 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.