Get started29 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 85 m² this is the 19th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in November 2024.
29 Alcantara Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
29 Alcantara Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+48.6%over 17 years12 December 2006
£175,000
-2.2%over 2 years29 March 2004
£179,000
+146.0%over 7 years22 November 1996
£72,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £282,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.