Get started14 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 96 m² this is the 24th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £282,500.
14 Alcantara Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 14 Alcantara Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£282,500
+5.4%over 3 years29 June 2021
£268,000
+43.3%over 12 years6 February 2009
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.