Get started8 Alcantara Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Alcantara Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2013Most recent
£325,000
11 June 2003
£324,000
+85.1%over 4 years29 January 1999
£175,000
+14.4%over 1 year29 September 1997
£153,000
+18.6%over 1 year22 March 1996
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO14 3HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.