Get started4 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £520,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 6 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 4 Alcantara Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2021Most recent
£520,000
+58.8%over 5 years27 March 2015
£327,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO14 3TA
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB