Get started24 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 79 m² this is the 13th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2021Most recent
£255,000
+9.4%over 7 years26 August 2014
£233,000
+25.9%over 2 years19 March 2012
£185,000
+20.9%over 9 years14 June 2002
£153,000
+25.4%12 April 2002
£122,000
+59.5%over 6 years28 July 1995
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.