Get started18 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 238 m² this is the 41st smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 254.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 75.5% above the 1999 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 78.2% below the postcode norm. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
18 Alcantara Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Alcantara Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 254.2% per year over 2 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 254.2% per year over 2 years.
18 Alcantara Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£462
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 1999Most recent
£110,000
+1275.0%over 2 years5 November 1997
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB