Get started13 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 8th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £265,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2026
13 Alcantara Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Alcantara Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+24.7%over 19 years5 February 2004
£212,500
+51.8%over 3 years26 April 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.