Get started11 Alcantara Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £563,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 11 Alcantara Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£563,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
11 Alcantara Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2024Most recent
£563,000
+2.4%over 1 year4 January 2023
£550,000
+19.6%over 4 years7 September 2018
£460,000
+19.5%over 2 years25 November 2015
£385,000
+79.1%over 15 years14 July 2000
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.