Get started16 Cadland Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ocean Village, Southampton, Southampton (SO14 3GP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold January 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 122 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 23 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Cadland Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,484
Street avg £3,807
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2021Most recent
£425,000
+3.7%over 2 years22 November 2018
£410,000
+39.0%over 3 years9 January 2015
£295,000
+18.0%over 11 years3 October 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3GP: £370,000 (2025–2023).
29 Cadland Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Sept 2025
30 Cadland Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
Cadland Court Flat 6 Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2024
15 Cadland Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Sept 2023
Cadland Court Flat 5 Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO14 3TA
Closest school
0.9 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.