Get started14 Broad Green is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold February 2022 for £155,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£155,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Broad Green runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 41 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£155,500
+24.4%over 13 years3 October 2008
£125,000
30 November 2006
£125,000
+150.0%over 7 years24 June 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 1LF: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SO14 1JW
Kingsland Market — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.